大通|彩票网页

                  
                  

                              Chlorophytum borivilianum

                              Borivilianium Coronarieae (Safed musli)

                              $10.00

                              Indian Name : Safed Musali

                              Botanical Name : Chlorophytum borivilianum

                              Other Names : Safed moosli, Land-calotrops, Khiruva, Dholi Musli.

                              Introduction

                              Safed Musli belongs to family of Liliaceae. It was originally grown in thick forest in natural form, and is a traditional medicinal plant. Mainly its tuberous roots are used in ayurvedic medicines.Roots are used for the preparation of nutritive tonic used in general sexual weakness.These roots contain spermatogenetic, spermatorrhoea and chronic leucorrhoea due to some chemical content. It is partly an herb with sub-erect lanceolate leaves.

                              Nowadays, there is a very vast demand all over the world (specially gulf countries and cold countries). There are around 256 varieties of Chlorophytum in the world which are known yet. In India, we have around 17 of them, of which, borivilianum has got a good market demand.

                              Origin
                              The origin of Safed Musli can be traced back in the oldest mountain ranges on the continent, the Aravalis from where it spread to the near-by areas of the sub-continent, presently grown in the states of Gujrat, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh and the Central Deccan Plateau.

                              Chemical composition/key active constituents
                              Dried roots of Chlorophytum contain 42% carbohydrate, 80–89% protein, 3–4% fiber and 2–17% saponin. Research studies on Chlorophytum conducted in India and elsewhere indicate that saponins are responsible for medicinal properties. Saponins are thought to be highest in roots of forest origin.

                              Pharmacology
                              The plant yields a flavonone glycoside which is a powerful uterine stimulant.

                              Remedies For
                              Safed musli has very good ayurvedic medicinal use. It is rich source of over 25 alkaloids, vitamins, minerals, proteins, carbohydrates, steroid, saponins, and polysaccarods etc. Presently a number of health tonics (Sexual Tonics) are prepared from it. It is an essential part of a traditional diet of mothers (after delivery) in the form of "Laddoos". It also has aphrodiasiac properties & vitalizer. Is it is also used as a remedy for Diabetes, a cure for Arthritis. As a curative for Natal & post- natal problems.For Rheumetism and Joint Pains.

                              References:

                              1. Phytochemistry, 1978,17:287.
                              2. Sharma, R. et al. (1987) J.Res. Edu. Ind. Med. 1-10.
                              3. Singh, R.H.,Singh, L.J.(1980)J.Res.Ayur.Siddha. 1:133.

                              Type the characters you see in the picture above.

                              None

                              Statements on this website is collected from online and offline references, they are an effective way of learning and sharing. With this knowledge, we can take control of our own health. These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. Products and techniques mentioned here are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. However, when you give the body what it needs then the body can heal itself as God intended it to. We are bulk suppliers/Exporters of herbs, and raw materials this website is intend to provide option for various herbs buyers/importers/our customers, buy small Qty swiftly and pay for the product and shipping.

                              Loading...

                                              
                                              

                                                          Second-hand housing

                                                          education

                                                          explore

                                                          explore

                                                          society

                                                          the weather

                                                          Mobile phone

                                                          Information

                                                          city