大通|彩票网页

                  
                  

                              Bacopa Monniera

                              Bacopa Monniera ( Neer Brahmi )

                              $10.00

                              Indian Name : Brahmi

                              Botanical Name : Bacopa monnieri

                              Other Names : Thyme Leaved Gratiola, Mandook parni, Jalanimba, Bacopa monnieri

                              Introduction

                              Bacopa monnieri is a very popular herb in India for longevity and mental function. It is used to decrease fatigue and depression, and to stimulate the sex drive. It energizes the central nervous system, and aids the circulatory system, soothes and minimizes varicose veins and helps to minimize scarring. It is also useful in repairing skin and connective tissues and smoothing out cellulite. It is generally considered an Ayurvedic "age tonic" restoring youth and vitality.

                              Brahmi has been used by Ayurveda in India for almost 3000 years. The Ayurvedic treatise, the Charaka Samhita (100 A.D.), recommends Brahmi in formulations for a range of mental conditions including anxiety, poor cognition and lack of concentration. In India, Brahmi is currently recognized as being effective in the treatment of mental illness and epilepsy.

                              Origin
                              An annual creeping plant found throughout India in wet, damp and marshy areas.

                              Chemical composition/key active constituents
                              The herb contains the alkaloids brahmine, herpestine, and a mixture of three bases. It also contains the saponins, monnierin ; hersaponin, bacoside A and bacoside B. Other constituents present in the plant are D-mannitol, betulic acid, ß- sitosterol, stigmasterol and its esters, heptacosane, octacosane, nonacosane, triacontane, hentriacontane, dotriacontane, nicotine, 3-formyl-4-hydroxy-2H-pyran, luteolin and its 7-glucoside. The presence of a-alamine, aspartic acid, glutamic acid and serine is also reported.

                                    

                              Pharmacology
                              Alcoholic extract increases the learning performance of rats and the activity is attributed to saponin mixture consisting of bacosides A,B & other saponins. Other pharmacological effects of the extracts include sedative, antiepileptic, cardiotonic, vasoconstrictor and anti-inflammatory activities.

                              Remedies For
                              It is used in indigenous systems of medicine for the treatment of asthma, hoarseness, insanity, epilepsy and as a potent nerve tonic; cardio tonic and diuretic. The leaves are also useful as a diuretic and aperient.

                              Mb>Brain and Nervous System Conditions
                              Brain tonic, Epilepsy, Headaches, Insanity, Improves memory, improves mental capacities, such as concentration and learning, Nerve tonic, Nervous breakdown, Nervous deficit due to injury and stroke Nervous exhaustion.

                              References:

                              1. Phytochemistry, 1978,17:287
                              2. J.Res.Ayurveda & Siddha 1980, 1,133
                              3. Sharma, R. et al. (1987) J.Res. Edu. Ind. Med. 1-10
                              4. Singh, R.H.,Singh, L.J.(1980) J.Res.Ayur.Siddha. 1:133-14

                              Type the characters you see in the picture above.

                              None

                              Statements on this website is collected from online and offline references, they are an effective way of learning and sharing. With this knowledge, we can take control of our own health. These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. Products and techniques mentioned here are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. However, when you give the body what it needs then the body can heal itself as God intended it to. We are bulk suppliers/Exporters of herbs, and raw materials this website is intend to provide option for various herbs buyers/importers/our customers, buy small Qty swiftly and pay for the product and shipping.

                              Loading...

                                              
                                              

                                                          game

                                                          education

                                                          reading

                                                          city

                                                          mailbox

                                                          car

                                                          Mobile phone

                                                          Buy a car

                                                          aviation