大通|彩票网页

                  
                  

                              Adhatoda Vasica

                              Adhathoda Vasica ( Vasaka )

                              $2.70

                              Indian Name : Malabar Nut

                              Botanical Name : Adhatoda vasica

                              Other Names : Adulsa, Arusa plant, Vasaca

                              Introduction
                              The medicinal properties of Adhatoda vasica Nees (Natural Order: Acanthaceae), called Vasa or Vasaka in Sanskrit, have been known in India and several other countries for thousands of years. The plant has been recommended by Ayurvedic physicians for the management of various types of respiratory disorders.

                              Origin
                              The plant is distributed all over the plains of India & in lower Himalayan ranges, ascending to a height of 1,500m.

                              Chemical composition/key active constituents
                              A bioactive pyrroloquinazoline alkaloid, vaccine about 1.3%, includes other alkaloids viz., vasicol, adhatonine, vsicinone, vasicinol, vasiciolone, aliphatic hydroketones viz., hydroxyhexateracont-l-en-15 one and 37 hydroxy hentetracontam-19-one.

                              Pharmacology
                              The bronchodilatory & expectorant properties of the leaves are attributed to vasicine. The Drug possesses abortifacient activity & significant antimicrobial activity against gingival inflammation and pyorrhea.

                              Remedies For
                              Antimicrobial, Antitussive, Anticancer, useful in infinite atopical dermatitis, Bronchodilatory, Expectorant.

                              References:

                              1. BHMA 1983 British Herbal Pharmacopoeia, BHMA, Bournemouth.
                              2. Bradley, P.R. (ed.) 1992 British Herbal Compendium, Volume 1, BHMA, Bournemouth.
                              3. Grieve, M. 1931 A Modern Herbal, (ed. C.F. Leyel 1985), London.
                              4. Hoffmann, D. 1990 The New Holistic Herbal, Second Edition, Element, Shaftesbury.
                              5. Lust, J. 1990 The Herb Book, Bantam, London.
                              6. Mills, S.Y. 1993 The Essential Book of Herbal Medicine, Penguin, London (First published in 1991 as Out of the Earth, Arkana)

                              Type the characters you see in the picture above.

                              None

                              Statements on this website is collected from online and offline references, they are an effective way of learning and sharing. With this knowledge, we can take control of our own health. These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. Products and techniques mentioned here are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. However, when you give the body what it needs then the body can heal itself as God intended it to. We are bulk suppliers/Exporters of herbs, and raw materials this website is intend to provide option for various herbs buyers/importers/our customers, buy small Qty swiftly and pay for the product and shipping.

                              Loading...

                                              
                                              

                                                          image

                                                          society

                                                          Technology

                                                          Mobile Games

                                                          Premier League

                                                          constellation

                                                          car

                                                          news

                                                          Super League